Florida Association of Homes and Services for the Aging, Inc. d/b/a LeadingAge Florida v. Agency for Health Care Administration, Department of Elder Affairs
[…] fair, as the State of Florida is under a declaration of
emergency due to the massive destruction caused by
Hurricane Irma, and it is essential to ensure as soon as
7
possible that temperatures in [regulated facilities] are
maintained at a level providing for the safety of the
residents residing therein; provides at least the
procedural protection given by other statutes, the State
Constitution, or the United States Constitution; and
takes only the action necessary to protect the public
interest under the emergency procedure.
43 Fla. Amin. Reg. 180 at 4002, 4004 (Sept. 18, 2017).
ANALYSIS
Section 120.54(4)(a) provides an agency with the authority to
adopt an emergency rule if it “finds that an immediate danger to
the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action,”
and such rule is “necessitated by the immediate danger.” The
agency may adopt an emergency rule by any procedure that is fair
under the circumstances, so long as:
1. The procedure provides at least the procedural
protection given by other statutes, the State