Florida Association of Homes and Services for the Aging, Inc. d/b/a LeadingAge Florida v. Agency for Health Care Administration, Department of Elder Affairs
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to section 120.54(4)(a)3.,
Florida Statutes. See also Little v. Coler, 557 So. 2d 157, 158 (Fla.
1st DCA 1990). The petitions at issue were previously denied by
emergency order, which advised that a substantive opinion would
be forthcoming. We write now to provide this Court’s reasoning.
The petitions are denied because this Court’s review is limited to
inspection of the four corners of the emergency rules, which
sufficiently set forth the immediate danger to the public safety or
welfare the rules were designed to address.
Section 120.54(4)(a) provides an agency with the authority to
adopt an emergency rule if it “finds that an immediate danger to
the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action,”
and such rule is “necessitated by the immediate danger.” The
agency may adopt an emergency rule by any procedure, which is
fair under the circumstances, so long as: (1) the procedure provides
a minimum amount of procedural protection; (2) the agency takes