Third District Court of Appeal
[…] findings are supported by competent substantial evidence. See State v. Johns, 920
3
So. 2d 1156, 1156-57 (Fla. 2006) (“Factual findings are entitled to deference and
reversal is possible only if the findings are not supported by competent, substantial
evidence.”).
Section 934.03, Florida Statutes prohibits the interception and disclosure of
wire, oral, or electronic communications unless the parties involved give prior
consent. Prohibited intercepted oral communications may not be used as evidence.
More specifically, section 934.06 provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no
evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial,
hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury,
department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or
other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the
disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
The prohibition of use as evidence provided in this section does not
apply in cases of prosecution for criminal interception in violation of
the provisions of this chapter.
In order to prevail on his motion to suppress under this statute, the defendant
“must not only have had a subjective expectation of privacy, but also his
expectation under the circumstances must have been one that society is prepared to
accept as reasonable.” State v.