the petition and certify conflict with Sparrow v. State, 240 So. 3d 841 (Fla.
[…] conditions” as required by the Florida Constitution.
“The purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to
ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent
proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger
from the criminal defendant.” § 903.046(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). If a
defendant can use the proceeds of unlawful activity to post bail and
immediately obtain release before an inquiry into the source of funds can
be conducted, then the purpose of bond and the legislative intent in the
bond statute would be frustrated. See § 903.046(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (2018)
(requiring a court setting pretrial release conditions to consider the street
value of the drugs involved and explaining: “It is the finding and intent of
the Legislature that crimes involving drugs and other controlled
substances are of serious social concern, that the flight of defendants to
avoid prosecution is of similar serious social concern, and that frequently
such defendants are able to post monetary bail using the proceeds of their
unlawful enterprises to defeat the social utility of pretrial bail. Therefore,
the courts should carefully consider the utility and necessity of substantial
bail in relation to the street value of the drugs or controlled substances
involved.”) (emphasis supplied).
Petition denied. Conflict certified.
WARNER, MAY and KLINGENSMITH, JJ., concur.
* * *
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
4