the petition and certify conflict with Sparrow v. State, 240 So. 3d 841 (Fla.
[…] State had not filed a written motion to modify bond conditions under
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.131(d)(2); and (2) detention based on
the bond source condition is not authorized by Florida law. Nothing in the
record indicates that Defendant has tried to post the bond or satisfy the
bond source condition.
Defendant fails to show any error in the trial court imposing the bond
source condition. Defendant filed a motion to modify bond and had
constructive notice that the court would consider all the statutory pretrial
release factors if his motion was granted. See § 903.046(2), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (setting out factors that the court shall consider when determining
pretrial release conditions).
Section 903.046(2)(f) requires a court setting pretrial release conditions
to consider:
The source of funds used to post bail or procure an
appearance bond, particularly whether the proffered funds,
real property, property, or any proposed collateral or bond
premium may be linked to or derived from the crime alleged
1 The parties at the hearing referred to this as a “Nebbia” requirement, referring
to United States v. Nebbia, 357 F.2d 303 (2d Cir. 1966).
2
to have been committed or from any other criminal or illicit
activities. The burden of establishing the noninvolvement in or