ONB Insurance Group, Inc., d/b/a Old National Insurance, and Joseph E. Kenworthy v. The Estate of Joann Marie Megel, the Estate of Edward J. Megel, Darcy Megel
[…] Fawcett, 470 N.E.2d 73, 80 (Ind. 1984)). ONI contends there is no relationship
between ONI and the Accident Parties. We agree. 6
6
The Accident Parties also note a relationship between parties that creates a duty can exist by virtue of a
statute. See, e.g., Goldsberry, 672 N.E.2d at 480 (holding duty existed based on relationship created by Indiana
Code section 8-20-1-28). Here, the Accident Parties argue Indiana state and federal regulations create a
relationship between ONI and the Accident Parties. Indiana Code section 8-2.1-24-18(a) incorporates 49
CFR § 385.306 and 49 CFR § 390.13 into Indiana law. 49 CFR § 385.306 states: “A carrier that furnishes
false or misleading information, or conceals material information in connection with the registration process,
is subject to . . . [a]ssessment of the civil and or criminal penalties prescribed in 49 USC 521 and 49 USC
chapter 149.” 49 CFR § 390.13 states, “No person shall aid, abet, encourage, or require a motor carrier or its
employees to violate the rules of this chapter.”
However, ONI did not provide false or misleading information during the registration process. The Accident