STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the sentencing guidelines, this Court reviews the trial court’s factual determinations, which must
-5-
be supported by a preponderance of the evidence, for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich
430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the
scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question
of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
Houston argues that the trial court erred by increasing the score for OV 6 from 25 to 50
points. MCL 777.36 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 6 is the offender’s intent to kill or injure another
individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply
and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest
number of points:
(a) The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was
committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual
conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major
controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home
invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or
kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 points
(b) The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great
bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing
that death or great bodily harm was the probable result . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 points
***
When scoring OV 6, the “sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict
unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a).
Houston argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in assessing 50 points for OV
6 because the trial court’s scoring of OV 6 was not consistent with the jury’s verdict, MCL