James a Smail v. Mercedes-Benz USA LLC
[…] We agree with defendant that plaintiff is not a third-party beneficiary of defendant’s contract with the NAIAS and that plaintiff’s vicarious-liability claim fails apart from any question regarding causation. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s denial of defendant’s second motion for summary disposition. 1. Defendant Was Entitled to Dismissal of Plaintiff’s Contractual-Liability Claim In Michigan, third-party beneficiary claims are statutory in nature. The third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, provides, “Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.” The statute continues, “A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.” MCL 600.1405(1).