IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous
condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred and that the local agency had
actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice
under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a
sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to
protect against the dangerous condition.
42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(4). In asserting this argument, Redmond contends that the traffic
signal conduit trench is a “traffic control.” She directs our attention to section 541(1)
of the State Highway Law,4 which provides that “[t]he designation or taking over of
any street of any City of the first or second class as a State highway by any act of
Assembly is not intended and shall not be construed . . . [t]o place upon the
Commonwealth any duty to regulate traffic or police any such streets, but such duty
shall be and remain the obligation of the cities.” 36 P.S. §670-541(1).
4
Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, as amended, 36 P.S. §670-541(1).
13
The City asserts that Redmond waived any argument under section
8542(b)(4) of the Tort Claims Act because she failed to raise it prior to this appeal. See