Redmond v. Commonwealth
[…] In asserting this argument, Redmond contends that the traffic signal conduit trench is a “traffic control.” She directs our attention to section 541(1) of the State Highway Law,4 which provides that “[t]he designation or taking over of any street of any City of the first or second class as a State highway by any act of Assembly is not intended and shall not be construed . . . [t]o place upon the Commonwealth any duty to regulate traffic or police any such streets, but such duty shall be and remain the obligation of the cities.” 36 P.S. §670-541(1). 4 Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, as amended, 36 P.S. §670-541(1). 13 The City asserts that Redmond waived any argument under section 8542(b)(4) of the Tort Claims Act because she failed to raise it prior to this appeal.