UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] discretionary authority. See U.S. Dep’t. of State – Office of Foreign Missions, Accreditation
Handbook, 2, 11 (August 23, 2016), https://www.state.gov/documents/organization/261433.pdf.
A designation of “administrative and technical staff” under the VCDR, therefore, is not mutually
exclusive with the determination that the nature of Plaintiff’s work was still commercial, though
it may have been for a governmental purpose or function.
Defendants next noted that Plaintiff was exempt from federal income tax. Pursuant to 26
U.S.C. § 893(c)(2), “any employee of a foreign government whose services are primarily in
connection with a commercial activity . . . of the foreign government” shall not be exempt from
federal income tax. Defendants thus argue that Plaintiff’s employment could not have been in
14
connection with commercial activity since he made use of the tax exemption under § 893. See