UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Clinton, 687 F.3d 1332, 1351 (D.C. Cir. 2012)
(holding State Department was not exempt from ADEA suit after terminating an employee solely
based on his age because of a negotiated and signed contract containing a mandatory retirement
age of 65). Dahman has thus provided direct evidence of discrimination, showing that age was
the but-for cause of his termination.
As to his second count, the DCHRA proscribes discriminatory employment practices
based on an employee’s “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, . . . or political
affiliation,” among other things. See D.C. Code § 2–1402.11(a). The Act makes it illegal to
“discriminate against any individual, with respect to . . . compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, including promotion.” Id. § 2–1402.11(a)(1). To adequately plead
discriminatory treatment under the DCHRA, therefore, Plaintiff must establish that: (1) [ ]he is a
member of a protected class; (2) [ ]he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the
18