Charles Lain v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [12] Initially, we note that in Lain’s first direct appeal, appellate counsel did raise the issue of lesser-included offenses, but because appellate counsel relied on cases that were decided under double jeopardy principles, this Court considered the issue under double jeopardy principles and found no violation. See Lain v. State, No. 03A04-0406-CR-341 (Ind. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2005). [13] We sua sponte correct this error. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that Whenever: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1710-PC-2293 | July 26, 2018 Page 7 of 9 (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense. At the time of Lain’s offense, Indiana Code section 35-41-1-16(1) (1998 & Supp. 2004) provided that an “included offense” is an offense that “is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense