In re Child of Ronald W.
[…] The court cited to section 4055(1)(B)(2)(b), listed the statutory definitions for parental unfitness, and explained that the Department was required to prove unfitness by clear and convincing evidence pursuant to at least one of those statutory definitions. Under the heading “UNFITNESS AS TO FATHER,” the court stated that it “must look at whether [the father] will be able to take responsibility for [the child] within a time reasonably calculated to meet [her] needs, and he cannot.” [¶3] From this language, it is evident that the court found that the father was unfit pursuant to section 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(ii), which provides that parental unfitness may be found when “[t]he parent has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably 3 calculated to meet the child’s needs.” That the court made a finding of parental unfitness pursuant to section 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(ii) is further demonstrated by its specific findings of fact.