In re MAURICE J., a Minor, ) Appeal from the
[…] Id. at 539.
¶ 21 Here, it is undisputed that Officer Fernandez purportedly stopped Wells’s car due to a
minor traffic violation. As the State acknowledges, “the only description of the minor traffic
violation is that Wells ‘went around the speed bump,’ or ‘avoided’ it, by driving toward the curb
with one wheel on the speed bump and one wheel on the even part of the street.” Respondent
7
No. 1-17-2123
essentially contends that, even taking Officer Fernandez’s account as true, the traffic stop lacked
a reasonable articulable basis.
¶ 22 Section 11-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic
control device.” 625 ILCS 5/11-305(b) (West 2016). Thus, section 11-305 clearly applies only
where a driver enters private property. Similarly, section 9-8-010(c) of the Chicago Municipal
Code states that “[n]o operator of a vehicle shall attempt to avoid obedience to any traffic-control