Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 865 (Tex. 2011) (citing Intercontinental Grp. P’ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009). Propel contends that it is entitled to recover its reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses on three bases: (1) provisions of the Tax and Finance Codes; (2) its contract with Perez; and (3) Chapter 38 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. As a tax lien “transferee,”2 Propel is entitled to collect “the fees expressly authorized under Section 351.0021, Finance Code.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(e-1)(5) (West 2015). Section 351.0021 of the Finance Code authorizes the recovery of “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, recording fees, and court costs for actions that are legally required to respond to a suit filed under Chapter 33, 2 “Transferee” means a person who is licensed under Chapter 351, Finance Code, or is exempt from the application of that chapter under Section 351.051(c), Finance Code, and who is: (A) authorized to pay the taxes of another; or (B) a successor in interest to a tax lien that is transferred under