In re: B.O.A.Â
[…] The social worker also testified it was unverified whether Respondent had “participat[ed] in supportive counseling focused on domestic violence and remain[ed] free of [domestic violence] actions” because the therapist had refused to provide reports to DSS for an unknown reason. This testimony does not provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence to support the finding that Respondent failed to demonstrate learned domestic violence skills. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1 (2017), domestic violence is limited to acts “by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship[.]” Respondent’s relationship with DSS does not fall within the meaning of a “personal relationship” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(b).