United States Court of Appeals
[…] Two
parties bring different challenges to the rates set by the FCC in
2017: Sorenson Communications, LLC (“Sorenson”), the
largest VRS provider, and the Video Relay Services Consumer
Association (VRSCA), an unincorporated information forum
for VRS users. We dismiss VRSCA’s petition for lack of
standing and deny Sorenson’s petition on the merits.
3
I
A
The Americans with Disabilities Act directs the FCC to
ensure that telecommunications services are available and
accessible to people with hearing or speech impairments. See
Pub. L. No. 101-336, tit. IV, § 401, 104 Stat. 327, 366 (1990)
(codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 225). These services are
broadly known as telecommunications relay services (TRS),
which enable a person who is “deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-
blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in
communication by wire or radio . . . in a manner that is
functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual
who does not have a speech disability to communicate using
voice communication services by wire or radio.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 225(a)(3) (emphasis added). The FCC must also ensure that
TRS is “available, to the extent possible and in the most
efficient manner,” to people with hearing and speech
disabilities. Id. § 225(b)(1) (emphasis added). The dispute in