[Cite as Perrucci v. Whittington, 2018-Ohio-2968.]
[…] unconscionable acts or practices by suppliers in consumer transactions.” Einhorn v. Ford
Motor Co., 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 548 N.E.2d 933 (1990). As noted in Einhorn:
The Consumer Sales Practices Act is a remedial law which is
designed to compensate for traditional consumer remedies and so must be
liberally construed pursuant to R.C. 1.11. Roberts & Martz, Consumerism
Comes of Age: Treble Damages and Attorney Fees in Consumer
Transactions—the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (1981), 42 Ohio St.
L.J. 927, 928–929.
Id.
{¶ 112} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that no “supplier shall commit an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.01(C)
provides: “ ‘Supplier’ means a seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person
engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions, whether or not
the person deals directly with the consumer.” R.C. 1345.01(D) provides: “ ‘Consumer’