Zach Hillesheim v. Myron's Cards and Gifts, Inc.
[…] Royal Atl. Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 368 (2d Cir. 2008). Only the third element is at issue here. One form of ADA discrimination occurs when a public accommodation is not “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). “A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a). That regulation, however, “does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b). In addition to maintenance and repairs, section 36.211(b) permits “a temporary interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as restocking of shelves.” Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in -4- Commercial Facilities, 75 Fed.