The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Tammie Wilson,
02:33:54-02:34:55; Testimony of Nancy Meade, General Counsel, Alaska Court System,
(continued...)
– 12 – 2610
Given this legislative history, it appears that Belknap faces an uphill battle
in demonstrating that the modified SCRAM-only monitoring program was sufficiently
comprehensive to qualify as “electronic monitoring” under AS 12.55.027(d). I also note
that Belknap’s apparent drug use while on the modified SCRAM-only program presents
a separate obstacle that Belknap must also overcome before he can be found eligible for
the additional sentencing credit he seeks.8
7
(...continued)
02:45:55-02:46:09 (Apr. 10, 2015).
8
AS 12.55.027(d) (“A court may grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for
time spent under electronic monitoring if the person has not committed a criminal offense
while under electronic monitoring ...”); see also State v. Bell, __ P.3d __, Op. No. 2592, 2018
WL 1221458, at *5 (Alaska App. Mar. 9, 2018) (explaining that the State bears the burden
of production regarding any alleged new criminal offenses but the defendant bears the
ultimate burden of persuasion).
– 13 – 2610