The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] approximately 279 days that he spent on pretrial bail release in his case. The court
refused to hear the pro se motion because Belknap was still represented by his private
counsel.5 Belknap’s private counsel was then permitted to withdraw, and the court then
accepted the pro se motion for filing.
The State opposed Belknap’s claim for credit on multiple grounds. The
State argued first that the statute could not be retroactively applied to Belknap. The State
also argued that Belknap’s modified monitoring program was not sufficiently
2
SLA 2015, ch. 20, §§ 1-3 (House Bill 15). The effective date of this new
legislation was August 12, 2015. See 2015 House Journal 1188.
3
AS 12.55.027(d) (“A court may grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for
time spent under electronic monitoring if the person has not committed a criminal offense
while under electronic monitoring ...”); see also State v. Bell, __ P.3d __, Op. No. 2592, 2018
WL 1221458, at *5 (Alaska App. Mar. 9, 2018).
4
See AS 11.56.757(b) (violation of condition of release is a class B misdemeanor); see
also Bell, 2018 WL 1221458 at *5; State v. Thompson, __ P.3d __, Op. No. 2595, 2018 WL