J-A06017-18
[…] connections for the jury based on that specialized knowledge.”) (quoting
United States v. Christian, 673 F.3d 702, 708-09 (7th Cir. 2012));
-5-
J-A06017-18
Commonwealth v. Powell, 171 A.3d 294 (Pa. Super. 2017) (holding a
police officer may testify as an expert based upon knowledge gained from
practical and occupational training). In fact, the Commonwealth expressly
relied upon Detective Holzwarth’s experience and training when asking him
to formulate his opinion. N.T., 4/5/2016 - 4/7/2016, at 100-03. Thus,
Detective Holzwarth’s testimony appears to fall squarely within subsection
5920(b)(1) as “specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average
layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or
education in, criminal justice … related to sexual violence, that will assist the
trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of … victim responses to sexual
violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1). A witness “may testify to facts and
opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” if
such witness is “qualified as an expert.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). Although
it likely could have qualified Detective Holzwarth as an expert, the
Commonwealth failed to do so. Thus, I dissent from the Majority’s
memorandum on this issue, and would grant relief to Appellant in the form