Com. v. Jones, R.
[…] Christian, 673 F.3d 702, 708-09 (7th Cir. 2012)); -5- J-A06017-18 Commonwealth v. Powell, 171 A.3d 294 (Pa. Super. 2017) (holding a police officer may testify as an expert based upon knowledge gained from practical and occupational training). In fact, the Commonwealth expressly relied upon Detective Holzwarth’s experience and training when asking him to formulate his opinion. N.T., 4/5/2016 - 4/7/2016, at 100-03. Thus, Detective Holzwarth’s testimony appears to fall squarely within subsection 5920(b)(1) as “specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice … related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of … victim responses to sexual violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1). A witness “may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” if such witness is “qualified as an expert.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). Although it likely could have qualified Detective Holzwarth as an expert, the Commonwealth failed to do so.