People v. Berrios
[…] Donald M. Tegeler Jr., Judge, presiding. Judgment Affirmed. Counsel on Michael J. Pelletier, Thomas A. Lilien, and Bruce Kirkham, of State Appeal Appellate Defender’s Office, of Elgin, for appellant. Joseph H. McMahon, State’s Attorney, of St. Charles (Patrick Delfino, Lawrence M. Bauer, and Stephanie Hoit Lee, of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People. Panel JUSTICE HUTCHINSON delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Presiding Justice Hudson and Justice Schostok concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Section 25-5(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/25-5(a)(3) (West 2012)) makes it a misdemeanor offense for a person to have contact with street gang members after having been, inter alia, “ordered by a judge in any non-criminal proceeding to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members.” After a bench trial, defendant, Gabriel Enrique Berrios, was convicted of violating this statute and sentenced to 30 days in the county jail.