STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] tort of fraud, i.e., proof of the intent of the merchant in most of the subsections.
Id. “When the Legislature intended to require a plaintiff to prove the defendant’s
intent, it specifically so provided in the statute.” Id. at 125 . . . . [Cormier I,
unpub op at 9.]
-3-
Plaintiff alleged that defendants represented that there were separate locker rooms, shower and
restroom facilities for men and women and in having an unwritten policy allowing men who self-
identify as women to use the women’s facilities defendants violated MCL 445.903(1)(g), (n),2
(s), (t), (y), (bb), and (cc) of the MCPA. That statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct
of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
***
(g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of
those goods or services as advertised or represented.
***
(n) Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal
rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.
***
(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or
deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the
consumer.
(t) Entering into a consumer transaction in which the consumer waives or purports
to waive a right, benefit, or immunity provided by law, unless the waiver is
clearly stated and the consumer has specifically consented to it.
***
(y) Gross discrepancies between the oral representations of the seller and the
written agreement covering the same transaction or failure of the other party to
the transaction to provide the promised benefits.
***
(bb) Making a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the
transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested
state of affairs to be other than it actually is.
(cc) Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of
representations of fact made in a positive manner.
2
Plaintiff cited MCL 445.911(1)(n), but that statutory subsection does not exist. See MCL