COURT OF APPEALS
[…] considering the same evidence to convict Byers for assault committed through a
reckless state of mind. See Stepherson v. State, 523 S.W.3d 759, 764 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“Appellant . . . insists that the State
sought only to prove that appellant acted intentionally and knowingly, as required
for the charged offense of murder, and not recklessly, as required for
manslaughter. Even if true, a jury is not prevented from looking at the same
evidence and concluding that it supports a finding of reckless, and not intentional,
conduct.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e) (West 2011) (“Proof of a
higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability
charged.”); Flores v. State, 245 S.W.3d 432, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (stating
that “proof of intent would, as a matter of law, establish recklessness as well”);
Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (stating that when the