Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] “We
only resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids when a statute’s words are ambiguous.”
Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 58 (Tex. 2015). “Whether statutory language
is ambiguous is a matter of law for courts to decide, and language is ambiguous only if the words
yield more than one reasonable interpretation.” Hegar, 500 S.W.3d at 405.
PRESERVATION OF ERROR
Riou contends the Commissioner’s decision to affirm NEISD’s termination of Riou’s
continuing contract is not supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, Riou argues that because
§ 21.156 defines good cause as “the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the
profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state,”
NEISD needed to present evidence of the standards of professional conduct recognized and applied
4
The Texas Commissioner of Education is the head of the Texas Education Agency.
-9-
04-17-00592-CV
in other similarly situated school districts. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.156. Integral to this