Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] because the evidence shows Riou failed to perform tasks Texas law requires of teachers generally.
NEISD argues state law requires teachers to assess student performance, administer reading
benchmark assessments, and record grades, and thus these requirements are generally accepted
standards of conduct for the teaching profession throughout the state.
NEISD cites the following statutes and regulations relating to assessing student
performance, administering reading benchmark assessments, and recording grades:
- 16 -
04-17-00592-CV
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 28.0216; 28.021(c) (requiring school districts to “adopt
a grading policy, including provisions for the assignment of grades on class
assignments and examinations,” which “must require a classroom teacher to assign
a grade that reflects the student’s relative mastery of an assignment,” and requiring
school districts to consider, when determining whether to promote a student to the
next grade level, students’ grades);
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.006(c), (g) (requiring school districts to administer, at