Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] substantial evidence is properly before us, and we may consider any of Riou’s arguments in support
of her contention. See State Office of Risk Mgmt. v. Martinez, 539 S.W.3d 266, 275 (Tex. 2017)
(holding agency’s policy argument presented in administrative proceedings and statutory argument
presented to the district court were both arguments to support a larger issue disputed by the parties,
and thus agency was free to raise them at any time during administrative and judicial proceedings).
COMMISSIONER’S DECISION IS NOT SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
Riou argues that because § 21.156 defines good cause as “the failure to meet the accepted
standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated
- 12 -
04-17-00592-CV
school districts in this state,” NEISD needed to present evidence of the practice of other similarly
situated school districts. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.156. Riou argues that the good cause per
se standard used by the Commissioner does not have any basis in the statutory text, which,
according to Riou, requires that a school district affirmatively show how a teacher’s overall work
performance would be interpreted in other districts. Riou argues, and the Commissioner concedes,
the record is devoid of any evidence as to “the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as
generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts.” Riou therefore argues there
is insufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s decision to affirm her
termination.
Section 21.156 is Unambiguous
Section 21.156, which provides that a teacher under a continuing contract may be
terminated for good cause, specifically defines “good cause” as the “failure to meet the accepted
standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated
school districts.” See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.156. Applying the rules of statutory
construction, we conclude § 21.156’s definition of good cause yields only one reasonable
interpretation: when a school district seeks to terminate a teacher under a continuing contract for