Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] from the date of her termination to the date of her reinstatement.
Both NEISD and the Commissioner appeal the district court’s judgment.
STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
The Texas Education Code provides a teacher employed under a continuing contract is
entitled to continue in the teacher’s position or other position with the school district for future
school years until she resigns, retires, is released from employment because of necessary reduction
-6-
04-17-00592-CV
of personnel, is returned to probationary status, or, as relevant here, “is discharged for good cause
as defined by Section 21.156 and in accordance with the procedures provided in this chapter.”
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.154. “A teacher employed under a continuing contract may be
discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees, good cause being
the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized
and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state.” Id. § 21.156.
If a school district’s board of trustees decides to terminate a teacher’s continuing contract,
the teacher may appeal to the Commissioner. Id. § 21.301(a). The Commissioner shall review the