Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The Commissioner shall review the
record of the hearing before the IHE and the oral argument before the school board, and “shall
consider the appeal solely on the basis of the local record and may not consider any additional
evidence or issue.” Id. § 21.301(c). Where a school board terminates a teacher’s continuing
contract and accepts the IHE’s findings of fact without modification, the Commissioner may not
substitute the Commissioner’s judgment for that of the school board unless the board’s decision is
“arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful or is not supported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 21.303(b).
Either the school district or the teacher may appeal the Commissioner’s decision to a
judicial district court in the county in which the school district’s central administrative offices are
located. Id. § 21.307(a). The district court “may not reverse the decision of the commissioner
unless the decision was not supported by substantial evidence or unless the commissioner’s
conclusions of law are erroneous,” and may not reverse the Commissioner’s decision based on a
procedural irregularity or error unless the error “was likely to have led to an erroneous decision by
the [C]ommissioner.” Id. § 21.307(f), (g).
“On appeal of the district court’s judgment, the focus of the appellate court’s review, as in
the district court, is on the decision of the Commissioner.” Goodie v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist.,
57 S.W.3d 646, 650 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied). “A Commissioner’s
-7-
04-17-00592-CV
decision may only be reversed on appeal if the decision is not supported by substantial evidence
or the [C]ommissioner’s conclusions of law are erroneous.” Wittman v. Nelson, 100 S.W.3d 356,
359 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.307(f).
“[T]he Commissioner’s reasoning for his decision is immaterial if his conclusion is correct”; thus,
we will “uphold the Commissioner’s decision on any legal basis shown in the record.” Goodie, 57
S.W.3d at 650.
We “review the evidence on the evidentiary record made at the local level and any evidence
taken by the commissioner but may not take additional evidence.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
§ 21.307(e). “Under substantial evidence review, ‘only more than a mere scintilla’ of evidence is
needed to support the Commissioner’s decision.” Judson Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Ruiz, No. 04-13-
00706-CV, 2015 WL 1501758, at *3 (Tex.