Affirmed; Opinion Filed July 25, 2018.
[…] defendant terminated him unlawfully and violated the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act
and the Texas Labor Code by discriminating against him based on his disability and his national
origin. Appellant answered, stating it was misnamed in Martinez’s petition. Appellant then filed
a motion to compel arbitration and to stay further proceedings. Martinez responded, asserting
there was no arbitration agreement between him and appellant. The trial court denied the motion
to compel arbitration, and appellant filed this interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West 2015) (permitting appeal of orders under the Federal Arbitration Act
“under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision
would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16”); id. § 171.098 (West 2011) (permitting appeal of
order denying motion to compel arbitration under Texas Arbitration Act); see also 9 U.S.C. §
16(a)(1)(B) (permitting appeal from order denying petition for order directing parties to arbitrate).
ARBITRATION AGREEMENT