Dennis Knight v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. (citing Davidson v. State, 763 N.E.2d 441, 443 (Ind. 2002)). [9] On direct appeal, Knight only challenged the sufficiency of the evidence for each of his convictions and did not raise any challenges related to his sentencing. See Knight, 2014 WL 2395974; Knight, 2014 WL 1233100. Therefore, because Knight failed to challenge the imposition of his sentence on direct appeal, he has waived the argument for purposes of post-conviction relief. See Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(b). [10] Waiver notwithstanding, Knight’s argument that this error entitled him to a new trial is without merit. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-8(a) provides that “a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court.” A trial court’s noncompliance with this statute requires that a sentence entered without a PSI be vacated. See, e.g., Mejia v. State, 702 N.E.2d 794, 798 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (remanding for resentencing where the trial court imposed sentence without written PSI).