J-S35040-18
[…] Id. at 85-86.
Appellant acknowledged that he has not returned the $4,200 deposit. Id. at
86.
On August 28, 2017, the jury found Appellant guilty of home
improvement fraud. That same day, the trial court sentenced him to 9 to 23
months’ imprisonment and a consecutive 2 years’ probation. The court also
ordered him to pay $4,200 restitution and revoked his contractor’s license.5
Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion, but timely appealed and
complied with the court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of
____________________________________________
5 See 73 P.S. § 517.8(c)(6) (“[T]he court may revoke or suspend the
certificate. . . . A person whose registration has been revoked or suspended
may petition the court of original jurisdiction for reinstatement after a period
of five years . . . or as specified in the court’s order.”).
-5-
J-S35040-18
errors.6
Appellant presents the following issue for our review:
Whether the evidence was insufficient to support the guilty verdict
for Home Improvement Fraud (F2), where the Commonwealth
failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant intended