J-S35040-18
[…] the trial court concluded that viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth, the jury could have determined that all of the elements
of home improvement fraud were established beyond a reasonable doubt.
On appeal, Appellant selectively cites only the evidence that supports
his argument, and overlooks this Court’s duty to evaluate “the entire record”
and consider “all the evidence admitted at trial in the light most favorable” to
the Commonwealth. See McCall, 911 A.2d at 996. Specifically, in
____________________________________________
8 See 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(6) (“No home improvement contract shall be valid
or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . [c]ontains the approximate
starting date and completion date.”).
-9-
J-S35040-18
emphasizing that the written “Proposal” did not include any schedule for the
masonry work, Appellant ignores that the lack of such dates violated the Home
Improvement Consumer Protection Act — as noted by the trial court – and