IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON F-
[…] different charging period.
8
No. 75834-9-1/9
language was prejudicial and requires reversal of one of the convictions for first
degree child molestation (count 3 or 4), as child molestation is a lesser crime
than the rape conviction under count 2.
Child rape and child molestation have different elements. First degree
child rape occurs when the defendant has sexual intercourse with a child
younger than 12 years old. RCW 9A.44.073(1). "Sexual intercourse" includes
oral-genital contact as well as penetration of the vagina or anus.
RCW 9A.44.010(1). First degree child molestation occurs when the defendant
engages in sexual contact with a child younger than 12. RCW 9A.44.083(1).
"Sexual contact" means "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a
person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third
party. RCW 9A.44.010(2). Thus, child rape requires proof of intercourse, which
is not an element of child molestation, and child molestation requires proof that
the defendant acted for sexual gratification, which is not an element of rape.
State v. Jones, 71 Wn.