State Of Washington v. James Bradley Anderson
[…] First degree child rape occurs when the defendant has sexual intercourse with a child younger than 12 years old. RCW 9A.44.073(1). "Sexual intercourse" includes oral-genital contact as well as penetration of the vagina or anus. RCW 9A.44.010(1). First degree child molestation occurs when the defendant engages in sexual contact with a child younger than 12. RCW 9A.44.083(1). "Sexual contact" means "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party. RCW 9A.44.010(2). Thus, child rape requires proof of intercourse, which is not an element of child molestation, and child molestation requires proof that the defendant acted for sexual gratification, which is not an element of rape. State v. Jones, 71 Wn.