IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] a constitutional right.15 Here, although A.M.'s trial counsel objected based on
relevance, he did not argue a Fifth Amendment violation. On appeal, A.M. claims
manifest constitutional error.
When a party claims manifest constitutional error, we preview the issue to
determine whether there is both error and prejudice. If not, we do not review the
claim. A showing of prejudice requires that the defendant establish that the
13 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states,"No person
shall. . . be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article
1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states,"No person shall be compelled
in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."
14 State v. Guloy, 104 Wn.2d 412, 422, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985).
15 RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. Walsh, 143 Wn.2d 1, 7, 17 P.3d 591 (2001).
-6-
No. 76758-5-1 / 7
asserted error had practical and identifiable consequences in the tria1.16 Here,