IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected
to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any
other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall
have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such
letters. The manner of the notice and of the service of the same
and of the time of hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the
court, and if the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the
powers of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it
8 RCW 11.68.070 states:
If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason
specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any
unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee,
or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, such
petition being supported by affidavit which makes a prima facie showing of cause
for removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal
representative to appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears
that said personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is
subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or
hereafter amended, then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal
representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be removed
and a successor appointed. In the event the court shall restrict the powers of the
personal representative in any manner, it shall endorse the words "Powers
restricted" upon the original order of solvency together with the date of said
endorsement, and in all such cases the cost of the citation, hearing, and
reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded as the court determines.
16
No. 75440-8-1 (consol. with No. 75840-3-1)/17