IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] states the "Personal Representative is authorized to participate in litigation and to
settle or assign claims on behalf of Decedent's estate." Moore filed an oath to
comply with the duties of the personal representative of the Estate:
I am qualified under RCW 11.36.010 to serve as a Personal
Representative... .
5
No. 75440-8-1 (consol. with No. 75840-3-1)/6
. . . I will perform the duties of Personal Representative
according to the law of the State of Washington.
. . . I understand that the basic duties of a Personal
Representative are described in RCW 11.48.010, as follows:
RCW 11.48.010 General powers and duties.
"It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle
the estate, including the administration of any nonprobate
assets within control of the personal representative under
RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as
quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or
nonprobate estate. The personal representative shall collect
all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter
provided. The personal representative shall be authorized in
his or her own name to maintain and prosecute such actions
as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate,
and may institute suit to collect any debts due the estate or
to recover any property, real or personal, or for trespass of
any kind or character."
On December 15, the Travelers' insurance attorney filed a motion on
behalf of the Griffiths in the probate action to revise the commissioner's order
appointing Moore as personal representative of the Estate. The parents argued