IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 16
No. 75440-8-1 (consol. with No. 75840-3-1)/17
shall be the duty of the court to immediately appoint some other
personal representative, as in this title provided.
1. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
The Griffiths contend the court abused its discretion by denying their
TEDRA petition because Moore breached his fiduciary duty. The Griffiths argue
Moore breached his fiduciary duty by(1) not complying with the statutory claim
filing requirements,(2) agreeing to arbitration,(3)threatening to sue them, and
(4) considering the assignment of the potential bad faith claim to Harris.
Under RCW 11.40.010, "[a] person having a claim against the decedent
may not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has
been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this
chapter." A claimant must include a statement of the facts providing the basis for
the claim and the amount of the claim. RCW 11.40.070(1)(c),(d).
The record shows Moore followed the statutory procedures on behalf of
the Estate. The commissioner appointed Moore as the personal representative