IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] representative. In re Estate of Lowe, 191 Wn. App. 216, 229, 361 P.3d 789
15
No. 75440-8-1 (consol. with No. 75840-3-1)/16
(2015). We uphold findings of fact if substantial evidence in the record supports
the findings. In re Estates of Kessler, 95 Wn. App. 358, 369, 977 P.2d 591
(1999). "Substantial evidence is evidence that is sufficient to persuade a rational,
fair-minded person of the truth of the finding." Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 8.
If the personal representative" 'is subject to removal for any reason
specified in [RCW]11.28.250,'" RCW 11.68.070 gives the court the discretion to
remove the personal representative. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9(quoting RCW
11.68.070).8 RCW 11.28.250 specifically states:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about
to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or
her charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud upon
the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently removed from
the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected
to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any
other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall
have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such
letters. The manner of the notice and of the service of the same
and of the time of hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the
court, and if the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the
powers of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it
8 RCW 11.68.070 states:
If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason
specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any