THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Merger or alternatives to the Merger; or any alternatives to the Merger
considered by the Board or the Special Committee;
• Documents, including final and draft documents, and communications
transmitted or dated January 1, 2016, to May 4, 2018, relating to the
valuation of FiberLight or the 2016 failed sale of FiberLight; and
79
Pl.’s Opening Br. 9-10.
17
• Draft Materials dated January 1, 2017, to May 4, 2018, including
(a) drafts of Board and Special Committee minutes and (b) internal
drafts of the Merger Agreement, term sheets, and the letter of intent. 80
II. ANALYSIS
Under Section 220 of Delaware General Corporation Law, stockholders of a
Delaware corporation may inspect the books and records of a company for any
proper purpose.81 A proper purpose includes “a purpose reasonably related to such
person’s interest as a stockholder.”82 “It is well established that a stockholder’s
desire to investigate wrongdoing or mismanagement is a ‘proper purpose.’” 83 The
stockholder, however, must present “some evidence that establishe[s] a credible
basis from which [this Court] could infer there [are] legitimate issues of possible