Corren v. Donovan
[…] Acts
& Resolves 2.
Act 90’s “Public Financing Option” (the “Option”), which was carried over
in substantially similar form from Act 64, offers public funding to qualifying
candidates running for governor or lieutenant governor, and it imposes an
additional set of restrictions on candidates who accept that offer. See Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 17, §§ 2981–2986. To qualify for public financing, a candidate must
obtain a certain value and number of “qualifying contributions” during the
“Vermont campaign finance qualification period,” id. § 2984(a), which spans
from February 15 of an election year until the fourth Thursday after the first
7
Monday in May of that year, id. §§ 2356, 2981(4). For example, a candidate for
lieutenant governor must raise “a total amount of no less than $17,500.00
collected from no fewer than 750 qualified individual contributors making a
contribution of no more than $50.00 each.” Id. § 2984(a)(2). Once a candidate
qualifies for public financing, she receives grants for the primary and general
election periods. Id. § 2985(a)(1). A candidate for lieutenant governor receives
“$50,000.00 in a primary election period,” less the amount of qualifying