Com. v. Stover, G.
[…] Cons. Stat. § 9542 (stating PCRA 4 Petitioner raised this claim in his tilings of6/22/16, 12/28/16, and 4/5/17 as well as his Response to the 907 Notice of 5/31/17. To the extent Petitioner endeavored to raise his Welch/Johnsons under the guise of a writ of habeas corpus, his efforts were futile. These claims are cognizable under the PCRA and must be reviewed under the Act. See Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d 638, 640 (Pa. 1998); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6503(b) ("Where a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."). 5 In Welch, the United States Supreme Court, considering its prior holding in Johnson v.