Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id. Employees are covered by workers’ compensation insurance — and therefore subject
to the exclusive remedy provision — if their employers have approved insurance policies covering
-5-
04-17-00291-CV
the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to their employees. See Casados, 358 S.W.3d at
242; Rodriguez, 499 S.W.3d at 53.
An employee may also be covered by workers’ compensation insurance — and therefore
subject to the exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA — if he enters employment with a TES
that has elected to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
§ 93.004(a). Section 93.004(a) of the Labor Code specifically states that a certificate of insurance
showing a TES has workers’ compensation insurance “constitutes proof of workers’ compensation
insurance coverage for the temporary employment service and the client of the temporary
employment service with respect to all employees of the temporary employment service assigned
to the client. Id. (emphasis added). Section 93.004(b) goes on to state that if a TES has elected to
carry workers’ compensation insurance, both the TES and a client of the TES are subject to the
exclusive remedy provision found in section 408.001(a) of the TWCA. Id. § 93.004(b); see also
id. § 408.001(a).