Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] — they might consider disclosing to the trial court in camera. LaHood could not remember if he
spoke to Goss about what he learned from Valdez, but he assumed Goss was speaking to Valdez
and Ballantyne too. He did not ask Goss to make an in camera disclosure to the trial court. LaHood
stated he was not concerned about providing the information to Goss because “it wasn’t like we
thought this was a — you know, a critical point for the — for the trial.”
On February 7, 2017, during pretrial motions just prior to voir dire, Goss signed a discovery
acknowledgment pursuant to article 39.14(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article
39.14(i) requires the State to “electronically record or otherwise document any document, item, or
other information provided to the defendant” during discovery. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
39.14(i) (West Supp. 2017). As Martinez points out, there was nothing in the disclosure about the
one-time encounter between the second-chair prosecutor and Dalton, thereby establishing the State