STATE v. TULLEY
[…] established meaning. In statutory cases far and wide, the term is
routinely construed as introducing a non-exclusive, exemplary list.”
Graves v. N. E. Servs., Inc., 2015 UT 28, ¶ 53, 345 P.3d 619 (citation
omitted). “To include is to embody or encompass . . . .” Id.
Accordingly, we read the list of examples of acts amounting to a
forcible felony as a non-exhaustive list. However, this
non-exhaustive list is not without limitation because section
76-2-402(4)(b) restricts the types of crimes that may be considered a
forcible felony.
¶45 This is apparent from the statute’s structure. Section
402(4)(a) says that “forcible felony” includes eighteen enumerated
crimes that constitute a forcible felony. If the statute stopped there,
Tulley might have a persuasive argument. But the statute further
describes a forcible felony as “[a]ny other felony offense which
involves the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a
substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury.” UTAH CODE
§ 76-2-402(4)(b).
¶46 Section 402(4)(b) would be meaningless unless it is read to
limit the types of felonies that can be included in the category of
forcible felonies. Accordingly, we conclude that although section
402(4)(a) provides a non-exhaustive list of felonies, section 402(4)(b)
describes the types of crimes that can be added to that
non-exhaustive list. And that those crimes “involve[] the use of force
or violence against a person so as to create a substantial danger of
death or serious bodily injury . . . .” Id.
¶47 In some circumstances, the commission of forcible sexual
abuse can create a substantial danger of serious bodily injury. A
person commits forcible sexual abuse if:
13
STATE v. TULLEY
Opinion of the Court
[T]he victim is 14 years of age or older and, under