State v. Tulley
[…] As an initial matter, we point out that although Tulley received a sentence enhancement to a first degree felony sentence, he also received a sentence reduction, resulting in an overall enhancement to a second degree felony sentence. ¶75 Under the statute, a defendant is a “[h]abitual violent offender” if he or she is “convicted . . . of any violent felony and . . . on at least two previous occasions has been convicted of a violent felony” as enumerated in Utah Code section 76-3-203.5(1)(c). UTAH CODE § 76-3-203.5(1)(b). If “the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a habitual violent offender,” the penalty for a “third degree felony is as if the conviction were for 23 STATE v. TULLEY Opinion of the Court a first degree felony . . . .” Id. § 76-3-203.5(2)(a).