State v. Tulley
[…] Specifically, Tulley argues that the district court should have expanded the definition of “forcible felony” to clarify for the jury that the term includes sexual offenses such as forcible sexual abuse. ¶42 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person . . . as a result of another person’s imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(1)(b). The self-defense statute defines forcible felony: (a) For purposes of this section, a forcible felony includes aggravated assault, mayhem, aggravated murder, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, and aggravated kidnapping, rape, forcible sodomy, rape of a child, object rape, object rape of a child, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, and aggravated sexual assault . . ., and arson, robbery, and burglary . . . . (b) Any other felony offense which involves the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a 12 Cite as: 2018 UT 35 Opinion of the Court substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury also constitutes a forcible felony. (c) Burglary of a vehicle . . . does not constitute a forcible felony except when the vehicle is occupied at the time unlawful entry is made or attempted. Id. § 76-2-402(4). ¶43 Tulley argues that although section 402(4) does not explicitly list “forcible sexual abuse” as a forcible felony, “the statutory term ‘includes’ is an ‘established term of art’ indicative of a ‘partial list.’ Thus, section 76-2-402’s enumerated list of offenses is