STATE v. TULLEY
[…] habitual offender statute violates these provisions as applied to third
degree felony offenders like Tulley.” As an initial matter, we point
out that although Tulley received a sentence enhancement to a first
degree felony sentence, he also received a sentence reduction,
resulting in an overall enhancement to a second degree felony
sentence.
¶75 Under the statute, a defendant is a “[h]abitual violent
offender” if he or she is “convicted . . . of any violent felony
and . . . on at least two previous occasions has been convicted of a
violent felony” as enumerated in Utah Code section 76-3-203.5(1)(c).
UTAH CODE § 76-3-203.5(1)(b). If “the trier of fact determines beyond
a reasonable doubt that the person is a habitual violent offender,”
the penalty for a “third degree felony is as if the conviction were for
23
STATE v. TULLEY
Opinion of the Court
a first degree felony . . . .” Id. § 76-3-203.5(2)(a). Tulley argues the
cruel and unusual punishment and double jeopardy clauses protect
against this sentence enhancement.