STATE v. TULLEY
[…] offenses. Specifically, Tulley argues that the district court should
have expanded the definition of “forcible felony” to clarify for the
jury that the term includes sexual offenses such as forcible sexual
abuse.
¶42 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to
cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably
believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily
injury to the person . . . as a result of another person’s imminent use
of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”
UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(1)(b). The self-defense statute defines forcible
felony:
(a) For purposes of this section, a forcible felony
includes aggravated assault, mayhem, aggravated
murder, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, and
aggravated kidnapping, rape, forcible sodomy, rape of
a child, object rape, object rape of a child, sexual abuse
of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, and
aggravated sexual assault . . ., and arson, robbery, and
burglary . . . .
(b) Any other felony offense which involves the use
of force or violence against a person so as to create a
12
Cite as: 2018 UT 35
Opinion of the Court
substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury
also constitutes a forcible felony.
(c) Burglary of a vehicle . . . does not constitute a
forcible felony except when the vehicle is occupied at
the time unlawful entry is made or attempted.
Id. § 76-2-402(4).
¶43 Tulley argues that although section 402(4) does not
explicitly list “forcible sexual abuse” as a forcible felony, “the
statutory term ‘includes’ is an ‘established term of art’ indicative of a
‘partial list.’ Thus, section 76-2-402’s enumerated list of offenses is