State v. Tulley
[…] In statutory cases far and wide, the term is routinely construed as introducing a non-exclusive, exemplary list.” Graves v. N. E. Servs., Inc., 2015 UT 28, ¶ 53, 345 P.3d 619 (citation omitted). “To include is to embody or encompass . . . .” Id. Accordingly, we read the list of examples of acts amounting to a forcible felony as a non-exhaustive list. However, this non-exhaustive list is not without limitation because section 76-2-402(4)(b) restricts the types of crimes that may be considered a forcible felony. ¶45 This is apparent from the statute’s structure. Section 402(4)(a) says that “forcible felony” includes eighteen enumerated crimes that constitute a forcible felony. If the statute stopped there, Tulley might have a persuasive argument. But the statute further describes a forcible felony as “[a]ny other felony offense which involves the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury.” UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(4)(b). ¶46 Section 402(4)(b) would be meaningless unless it is read to limit the types of felonies that can be included in the category of forcible felonies. Accordingly, we conclude that although section 402(4)(a) provides a non-exhaustive list of felonies, section 402(4)(b) describes the types of crimes that can be added to that non-exhaustive list. And that those crimes “involve[] the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury . . . .” Id. ¶47 In some circumstances, the commission of forcible sexual abuse can create a substantial danger of serious bodily injury. A person commits forcible sexual abuse if: 13 STATE v.