Washington State
[…] Sentencing a defendant with dementia
to mandatory life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under RCW 10.95.030(1) is not
categorically barred by article I, section 14’s prohibition against cruel punishment.
A. Legal Principles
The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.
Abrams, 163 Wn.2d 277, 282, 178 P.3d 1021 (2008). We presume that a statute is
constitutional. 163 Wn.2d at 282. The party challenging the statute bears the burden of proving
its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. 163 Wn.2d at 282.
RCW 10.95.030(1) provides that “any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.”
RCW 10.95.030(1) does not give a trial court discretion to consider mitigating factors and depart
from the prescribed life sentence. State v. Meas, 118 Wn. App. 297, 306, 75 P.3d 998 (2003).
Article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution prohibits “cruel punishment.” State
v.