Wa Federal, National Assoc., V, Pacific Coast Construction, Llc.
[…] WA State Major League Baseball Stadium Pub. Facilities Dist. v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols-Kiewit Constr. Co., 176 Wn.2d 502, 511, 296 P.3d 821 (2013); Duke v. Boyd, 133 Wn.2d 80, 92, 942 P.2d 351 (1997). The party asserting a statute of limitations as an affirmative defense bears the burden of proving that it bars a claim. Rivas v. Overlake Hosp. Med. Ctr., 164 Wn.2d 261, 267, 189 P.3d 753 (2008). We agree with the parties that a six-year statute of limitations applies in this case. RCW 4.16.040(1) provides for a six-year limitation on the commencement of an “action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” However, a statute of limitations is tolled when “the commencement of an action is stayed by . . . a statutory prohibition.” RCW 4.16.230. The tolling period ends when the relevant stay is lifted.