State Of Washington v. Robert L. Vandervort
[…] That’s just really foundation as to how they came into contact with Mr. Vandervort. VRP (Feb. 3, 2017) at 417-18. Vandervort did not object to the State’s closing and rebuttal arguments. The jury convicted Vandervort as charged. Vandervort appeals. 5 No. 50116-3-II ANALYSIS A. UNWITTING POSSESSION AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE Vandervort argues that “there is insufficient evidence to convict” him because “no rational finder of fact could find that [he] failed to prove unwitting possession by a preponderance of the evidence.” Br. of Appellant at 8, 10. We disagree. Under RCW 69.50.4013(1), “It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” Methamphetamine and heroin are controlled substances. RCW 69.50.101(f), .204(b)(11), .206(d)(2). Unlawful possession of a controlled substance does not require proof of knowledge. State v. Higgs, 177 Wn. App. 414, 437, 311 P.3d 1266 (2013), review denied, 179 Wn.2d 1024 (2014).