ORIGINAL
[…] Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204. Comp!. at 2. But while that statute is money-mandating, Metz v.
United States, 466 F.3d 991, 998 (Fed. Cir. 2006), Mr. Waters does not appear to be seeking
reinstatement to the military, nor does he appear to be requesting an award of back pay based on
a theory that the Marine Corps erred by removing him from active duty.
Instead, he is seeking an increase in his retirement benefits and a corresponding
correction of his records. His claims are therefore based on 10 U.S.C. § 6323(e), under which an
eligible Marine Corps officer is "entitled to retired pay," and on 10 U.S.C. § 1370, which
requires that such an officer "be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty
satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, for not less
than six months." The Court of Federal Claims "possesses jurisdiction over military retirement
pay claims based not on the Military Pay Act, but on the applicable retirement pay statutes."
Piotrowski v. United States, No. 13-760C, 2014 WL 7476033, at *8 (Fed. Cl. Dec. 30, 2014)