UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] efficiently and fairly administering the PPS program.
14
B.
Baystate contends that the Secretary “flouted the statutory right conferred on providers to
obtain wage index relief from the [Board]” because of his position that a hospital “is entitled to
no relief where [a challenge before the Board] is based on inaccuracies in another hospital’s
data.” Pl.’s MSJ Mem. 18-19. However, nothing in the Medicare statute obligates the Board to
provide such relief, and the Secretary’s interpretation of the statute is reasonable. Section
1395oo(a) of the Medicare Act states that:
Any provider of services which has filed a required cost report within the time
specified in regulations may obtain a hearing with respect to such cost report by a
Provider Reimbursement Review Board (hereinafter referred to as the “Board”)
which shall be established by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (h) and
(except as provided in subsection (g)(2)) any hospital which receives payments in
amounts computed under subsection (b) or (d) of section 1395ww of this title and