STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] With respect to MCR
2.114 and MCL 600.2591, “[n]ot every error in legal analysis constitutes a frivolous position”
and “merely because this Court concludes that a legal position asserted by a party should be
rejected does not mean that the party was acting frivolously in advocating its position[,]”
especially in regard to legal issues that are complex and not easily resolved. Kitchen, 465 Mich
at 662-663.
“In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that
an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.”
MCR 2.625(A)(2).11 “Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a . . . defense to a civil
action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party
the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs
and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” MCL 600.2591(1) (emphasis
added).12 The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 600.2591 mandates an award of
attorney fees and costs if a defense to a civil action was frivolous, and it requires assessment of
11
MCR 2.114(F) states that “a party pleading a frivolous . . . defense is subject to costs as
provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).”
12
“The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs
actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including
court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” MCL 600.2591(2).
-13-
the fees and costs against both the party and the party's attorney. “Frivolous,” as used in the
statute, means, in part, that a “party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying
that party's legal position were in fact true” or that a “party's legal position was devoid of
arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii) and (iii).
The trial court did not clearly err in finding that Sweezie asserted frivolous defenses –
misnomer of a corporate entity and corporation by estoppel. As explained above, these defenses