COMMONWEALTH vs. PATRICK WAWERU.
[…] In communicating with McGovern for the purpose of a
suicide risk evaluation, the defendant met the statutory
definition of "patient"11 under § 20B, and McGovern, as a
licensed, practicing psychiatrist, met the statutory definition
of "psychotherapist."12 The suicide risk evaluation was also
specifically targeted at diagnosing and treating the defendant's
"mental or emotional condition." Id. Thus, the defendant's
communications with McGovern during the suicide risk evaluation
met the statutory requirements for the psychotherapist-patient
privilege to attach.13
11Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "patient" is defined as "a
person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment,
communicates with a psychotherapist."
12Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "psychotherapist" is defined
in relevant part as "a person licensed to practice medicine, who
devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of
psychiatry."
13The motion judge indicated that the psychotherapist-
patient privilege requires a "confidential relationship" before
it can attach. Although our prior cases have discussed the
requirement that a "confidential relationship" exist between the