COMMONWEALTH vs. PATRICK WAWERU.
[…] acting as an agent of the police. See id. 453-454. See also
Commonwealth v. Trigones, 397 Mass. 633, 643 (1986).
Accordingly, we discern no error in the motion judge's
determination that the defendant's statements were made
voluntarily.10
10Moreover, the trial judge gave the jury a humane practice
instruction after the jury heard testimony about the defendant's
statements to McGovern. The judge instructed the jury, in
16
ii. Psychotherapist-patient privilege. The defendant
argues that his statements to McGovern were protected by the
patient-psychotherapist privilege set forth in G. L. c. 233,
§ 20B. The statute provides: "[I]n any court proceeding
. . . , a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to
disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any
communication, wherever made, between said patient and a
psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the
patient's mental or emotional condition." The motion judge
determined that because the defendant's statements were made in
the presence of two police officers, the privilege did not
attach or, to the extent it did, the defendant had waived it.
We review for prejudicial error. See Commonwealth v. Dung Van
Tran, 463 Mass. 8, 16 (2012).