COMMONWEALTH vs. PATRICK WAWERU.
[…] effective consultation between client and attorney" (quotations
omitted). Id. at 307, quoting United States v. Kovel, 296 F.2d
918, 922 (2d Cir. 1961). In order to be "necessary," the third-
party presence must be "nearly indispensable or serve some
specialized purpose in facilitating the attorney-client
communications." Comcast Corp., supra. In such instances, the
privilege still attaches. Id.
16Although it was error to find that the defendant had
waived the psychotherapist-patient privilege, we note that the
statement may very well have been admissible under G. L. c. 233,
§ 20B (c). Subsection (c) provides that the psychotherapist-
patient privilege will not apply
"[i]n any proceeding, except one involving child custody,
adoption or adoption consent, in which the patient
introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element
of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer
finds that it is more important to the interests of justice
that the communication be disclosed than that the
relationship between patient and psychotherapist be
protected."
The defendant "introduce[d] his mental or emotional condition as
an element of his claim or defense" by arguing at trial that he
was not criminally responsible. See Commonwealth v. Brandwein,
435 Mass. 623, 630 n.8 (2002). The motion judge also could have