COMMONWEALTH vs. PATRICK WAWERU.
[…] Mandeville, 386 Mass. 393, 409-410 (1982).
A confidential relationship exists, such that the
psychotherapist-patient privilege applies, whenever the
statutory requirements of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, are met. See
Robinson v. Commonwealth, 399 Mass. 131, 135 (1987);
18
The Commonwealth contends that that the privilege was
nonetheless waived because the communications between the
defendant and McGovern were made in the presence of the police
officers guarding the defendant in the hospital. The statute
contemplates that a patient may choose to waive the privilege.
See G. L. c. 233, § 20B ("If a patient is incompetent to
exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed
to act in his behalf under this section" [emphasis added]).
However, no explicit waiver occurred here. Thus, we must
determine whether the presence of police officers constituted a
waiver, absent the patient's affirmative consent to waive the
privilege.
In interpreting the psychotherapist-patient privilege and