IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] period, nor were Plaintiff` s mistaken as to her identity and/or involvement18
Todman concludes that because the SAC was filed after the two-year statute of
limitations and cannot relate back to an earlier complaint, Plaintiffs’ suit is time-
barred.19
6. Plaintiffs oppose Todman’s Motion to Dismiss, arguing that the SAC
satisfies the requirements of Rule 15(c).2° In particular Plaintiffs argue: (1) the
claims arise out of the same occurrence as the original pleading; (2) Todman was on
notice of the claim during the 120-day period for service under Rule 40); and (3) she
15 See, 10 Del. C. § 8107 (“No action to recover damages for wrongful
death. . .shall be brought after he expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the
cause of action”); 10 Del. C. §8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon
a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after he expiration of 2 years
from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained”).
16 Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, D.I. 94 at 113.