Ex Parte Scott Ogle
[…] See Ex parte Reece, 2016 WL 6998930, at *3; Blanchard, 2016 WL 3144142, at *3-4; Lebo, 474 S.W.3d at 408; Duran, 2012 WL 3612507, at *3-4. Moreover, although the dissent referred to Scott’s characterization of subsection 42.07(a)(4) as being directed at people repeatedly using a telephone to invade the personal privacy of another with the intent to inflict emotional distress, see Ex parte Reece, 517 S.W.3d at 109, the actual language of subsection 42.07(a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4). Similarly, the language in subsection 42.07(a)(7) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Id. § 42.07(a)(7). In light of the similarity of those provisions, we believe that subsection 42.07(a)(7) can reasonably be construed as being directed at people repeatedly using electronic communications to invade the personal privacy of another with the intent to inflict emotional distress.