Ex Parte Scott Ogle
[…] Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 91. “The overbreadth doctrine is ‘strong medicine’ that should be employed ‘sparingly’ and ‘only as a last resort.’” Id. (quoting Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 613 (1973)). “[T]he overbreadth of a statute must not only be real, but substantial as well, judged in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.” Id. (quoting Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 615). STATUTORY FRAMEWORK The provision of the Penal Code at issue in this case is section 42.07. That provision provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . (4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another; . . . or (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4), (7); see also id. § 42.07(b)(1) (defining “[e]lectronic communication”). Previously, the court of criminal appeals addressed the constitutionality of subsection 42.07(a)(4). See Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662 (Tex. Crim.