IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2017). “Illegality exists when the court’s findings lack substantial evidentiary
support, or when the court has not properly applied the law.” State Pub. Def. v.
Iowa Dist. Ct., 747 N.W.2d 218, 220 (Iowa 2008) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist.
Ct., 578 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Iowa 1998)). “Evidence is considered substantial when
reasonable minds could accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” State v.
Garrity, 765 N.W.2d 592, 595 (Iowa 2009); see Vance v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 907 N.W.2d
473, 476 (Iowa 2018).
III. Discussion.
1. The legal standard to modify a chapter 236 protective order.
Iowa Code section 236.5(2), provides in pertinent part:
The court may amend or extend its order or a consent agreement at
any time upon a petition filed by either party and after notice and
hearing. The court may extend the order if the court, after hearing at
which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the
defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim,
persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s
immediate family.
6
Although this code section provides for extending or modifying a consent order, it
only establishes a legal standard for extending; not for amending.
Iowa Code chapter 236 is to be liberally construed to effect its important
protective purposes. Krischke v. Iowa Dist.