IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] He also cited her refusal to attend “any sort of therapy.”
6
We do not minimize the child’s strong desire to return to a permanent, loving
home with his mother after several temporary placements. But there is simply no
assurance that the mother’s home—if one could be obtained—would be
permanent or safe. We agree with the district court that termination of the mother’s
parental rights was in the child’s best interests.
III. Exceptions to Termination
The court may consider certain statutory “exceptions to termination.” See
Iowa Code § 232.116(3). The mother argues two exceptions apply: “The child is
over ten years of age and objects to the termination” and “[t]here is clear and
convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the
time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 232.116(3)(b), (c).
The factors are permissive, not mandatory. In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 475 (Iowa
2018). The first exception is technically inapplicable because the child was not
over the age of ten at the time of the termination hearing. 2 As for the second