In cause nos. 05-16-01341-CR and 05-16-01342-CR, judgment vacated, cause dismissed; In
[…] against the person are filed.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18(a) (West Supp. 2017). The text of the statute indicates
that article 4.18 applies in only two scenarios: (1) when a party asserts that the district court lacks
jurisdiction because the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction because the defendant was
under 15 (and the case did not involve certain enumerated offenses), or (2) when the party asserts
that the district court lacks jurisdiction because the juvenile court did not waive jurisdiction and
the person is under 17. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(a), (b) (West Supp. 2017);4 see also Bell,
2018 WL 3150851, at *4. Moreover, by its own terms, article 4.18 does not apply “to a claim of
a defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding in juvenile court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
4
Section 8.07 of the penal code states that (a) “[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense
that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except” for certain offenses and that, (b) “[u]less the