In cause nos. 05-16-01341-CR and 05-16-01342-CR, judgment vacated, cause dismissed; In
[…] jurisdiction because the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction because the defendant was
under 15 (and the case did not involve certain enumerated offenses), or (2) when the party asserts
that the district court lacks jurisdiction because the juvenile court did not waive jurisdiction and
the person is under 17. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(a), (b) (West Supp. 2017);4 see also Bell,
2018 WL 3150851, at *4. Moreover, by its own terms, article 4.18 does not apply “to a claim of
a defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding in juvenile court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
4
Section 8.07 of the penal code states that (a) “[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense
that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except” for certain offenses and that, (b) “[u]less the
juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code . . . a person may not be prosecuted for or
convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)–
(5).”
–5–
ANN. art. 4.18(g). Act of June 19, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1477, § 28, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws
5067, 5088 amended by Act of May 22, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 74, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws
1065; see also Bell, 2018 WL 3150851, at *3.