Jordan Davis v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 4 Section 8.07 of the penal code states that (a) “[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except” for certain offenses and that, (b) “[u]less the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code . . . a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)– (5).” –5– ANN. art. 4.18(g). Act of June 19, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1477, § 28, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5067, 5088 amended by Act of May 22, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 74, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen.