Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] Defendant’s FCA counterclaims for LW’s eighteen pre October 13, 2011 submitted claims for payment submitted to the VA, normally would be time-barred under the FCA’s six-year period for filing a claim under the FCA because each of these eighteen claims for payment were submitted by LW to the VA more than six years before defendant filed its motion for leave on October 13, 2017.23 Nonetheless, according to defendant, the government could bring FCA counterclaims regarding these eighteen claims for payment pursuant to the FCA’s statute of limitations tolling provision at 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), which states: A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought— . . . (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed . . . . 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). The FCA does not define “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” referenced in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).24 Nor has case law 23As noted above, the Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act, although enacted in 2009, was treated “as if enacted on June 7, 2008, and applies to all claims under the False Claims At (31 U.S.C. 3729 et seq.) that are pending on or after that