Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] Subsection (f) of 28 U.S.C. § 2415 states that, regardless of the time-bars contained in Section 2415, the United States can still assert any other claims that arises from the subject matter at issue in the original case as a counterclaim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f). As previously noted, subsection (f) states: The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof against an opposing party, a co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. A claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof that does not arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim may, if time-barred, be asserted only by way of offset and may be allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party’s recovery. Id.22 22 The court notes in that Jana, Inc. v.