Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] The government responds that 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f), however, exempts the government’s common law fraud counterclaim from the general statute of limitations in § 2415(a). The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) provides: The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof against an opposing party, a co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. A claim of the United 28 U.S.C. § 2514; see also Shell Oil Co. v. United States, 123 Fed.