Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] This court’s precedent supports the government’s view. As a judge of this court explained in American Heritage Bancorp v. United States: According to the government, the only potentially applicable statute of limitations for contract claims brought by the United States, is 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a); however, Section 2415(f) expressly provides that the six-year limitation on such actions does not prevent the assertion of any claim “of the United States . . . against an opposing party . . . that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f). Am. Heritage Bancorp. v. United States, 56 Fed.