Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] (internal reference omitted; emphasis in original) (citing Rick’s Mushroom Serv. v. United States, 521 F.3d 1338, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2008))); Khalil v. United States, 133 Fed. Cl. 390, 392 (2017); Leffebre v. United States, 129 Fed. Cl. 48, 53 (2016); Kant v. United States, 123 Fed. Cl. at 616. Nonetheless, this court has jurisdiction to hear a common law fraud counterclaim when brought by the United States, as is the case currently before the court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1503, which states that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2012); see also Barrett Refining Corp. v. United States, 242 F.3d 1055, 1062-63 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing Cont’l Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 208 Ct.