Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] Intrados/Int’l Mgmt. Grp., 265 F. Supp. 2d 1, 14 (D.D.C. 2002) (holding that the government’s “common-law fraud” claim was subject to the three-year limitations period for tort actions under 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b)). The general time-bar contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b), however, does not apply in the current case because of the exemption in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f), given that the fraud alleged by defendant is related to the very contract which forms the basis of plaintiff’s complaint. Because the six-year statute of limitations exception in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) applies to defendant’s motion to amend its answer to 17 It is well-established that under the Tucker Act, this court does not have general jurisdiction to hear tort claims against the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2012) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction . . . in cases not sounding in tort.”); see also Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 214 (1993) (“[T]ort cases are outside the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims today.”); Brown v. United States, 105 F.3d at 623 (“The Court of Federal Claims is a court of limited jurisdiction.