Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States
[…] As the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit stated, “[j]urisdiction based on contract ‘extends only to contracts either express or implied in fact, and not to claims on contracts implied in law.’” Trauma Serv. Grp. v. United States, 104 F.3d 1321, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (quoting Hercules, Inc. v. United States, 516 U.S. 417, 423 (1996)); Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. United States, 228 Ct. Cl. 146, 164, 655 F.2d 1047 (1981). The government, however, may bring an implied-in-fact contract claim, such as an unjust enrichment claim, as a counterclaim in this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2012), which states, “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503; see also MW Builders, Inc. v. United States, 134 Fed. Cl. 469, 512 (2017).