MacArthur D. Williams v. US (previously released as an MOJ)
[…] Discerning no abuse of discretion, we affirm. I. 1 Appellant was convicted of obstruction of justice, D.C. Code § 22-722 (a)(4) (1996); conspiracy to commit murder and obstruction of justice, D.C. Code §§ 22-105a, -722, -2401, -3202, 3204 (1996); first-degree premeditated murder while armed, D.C. Code §§ 22-2401, -3202; possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime of violence, D.C. Code § 22-3204 (b); and carrying a pistol without a license, D.C. Code § 22-3204 (a). 2 McCullough v. United States, 827 A.2d 48 (D.C. 2003). 3 D.C. Code § 22-4135 (2012 Repl.). 3 The IPA provides that “[a] person convicted of a criminal offense in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia may move the court to vacate the conviction or to grant a new trial on grounds of actual innocence based on new evidence.”4 On March 30, 2012, appellant filed a pro se motion for a new trial alleging actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. Appellant submitted two affidavits in support of his request, one from a purported alibi witness, Larry Bradley, and one from appellant himself.