MacArthur D. Williams v. US (previously released as an MOJ)
[…] In the absence of credible evidence, the trial court denied appellant‟s IPA motion. This timely appeal followed. II. To obtain relief under the IPA, “appellant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is actually innocent of the crime.” 12 In considering the motion for a new trial based on actual innocence, “the trial court may consider any relevant evidence, but shall consider the following: (A) The new evidence; (B) How the new evidence demonstrates actual innocence; [and] (C) Why the new 12 Meade v. United States, 48 A.3d 761, 766 (D.C. 2012) (quoting D.C. Code § 22-4135 (g)(3)) (brackets in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). 7 evidence is or is not cumulative or impeaching.”13 Also, the statute provides in subsection (D) that “[i]f the conviction resulted from a trial, and if the movant asserted a theory of defense inconsistent with the current claim of innocence,” the court must consider “the specific reason the movant asserted an inconsistent theory at trial.”14 “If, after considering those factors, the court concludes that it is more likely than not that the movant is actually innocent of the crime, the court shall grant a new trial.”15 We review the