COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Typically, the issue of whether a defendant has committed a voluntary act arises in
situations in which evidence shows a defendant engaged in conduct, but the defendant denies that
the physical conduct was voluntary. Febus, 548 S.W.3d at 574;. At trial, the State noted that
Appellant was entitled to raise sleepwalking as a defensive issue, and Appellant argued that the
1
The State properly notes that “sleepwalking” and “automatism” are more properly termed defensive issues or
defensive theories as the Texas Penal Code does not identify either as a defense. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §
2.03(a)(West 2011)(“A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense
to prosecution . . . .’”).
12
State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant was awake when he shot his
father. Appellant testified that he watched a movie, “blanked out,” and next remembered waking
up with a rifle in his hand and seeing his father by a chair. He told his mother that he was