BARBARA MONSON, Appellant, v. THE CITY OF DANVILLE, Appellee.
[…] located.
¶ 69 This plain reading of the Act makes perfect sense. There are numerous
immunities found in article III, 2 and as the title of that article suggests, they all
2
The article III immunities include the following: immunity for adoption of a plan or design
(745 ILCS 10/3-103 (West 2012)), immunity for failure to initially provide traffic control devices or
signs (id. § 3-104), immunity for the effect of weather conditions (id. § 3-105), immunity for
property used for recreational purposes (id. § 3-106), immunity for use of access roads or trails (id.
§ 3-107), immunity in connection with the supervision of an activity (id. § 3-108), immunity for
hazardous recreational activities (id. § 3-109), and immunity for injury on a waterway owned by a
public entity (id. § 3-110).
- 23 -
relate to “Immunity From Liability For Injury Occurring In the Use of Public
Property.” 3 It would only stand to reason that the legislature, having codified the
duty of care in section 3-102(a), would also delineate that the immunities available
to negate the duty would be limited to those found in the very same article III.
¶ 70 Sylvester v.